Demolition of Two Public Conveniences in the Ashford Borough
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Published
- 20 January 2017
- Submission
- 9 February 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Contract No. DEM/17/1 Scope: Ashford Borough Council is proposing to demolish two public conveniences within the Borough. These are at sites located at St John’s Lane, near to Ashford Town Centre, TN23 1QD (Nearest) and at Hothfield off the Maidstone Road, TN26 1AN (Nearest). In recent years the sites have become subject to vandalism and misuse, as a result the public conveniences have been closed. Ashford Borough Council is seeking a specialist demolition Contractor to undertake the controlled demolition of two public conveniences within the Borough. Description of works: The public convenience building located on St John’s Lane (within the ‘Vicarage Lane Car Park’) is of 1960’s construction with a plan area of approximately 80m2. The current building is located in the north-western corner of vicarage lane car park. The public convenience building is located on a ‘desire line’ between the car park and the alleyway which connects the top of St. Johns Lane to the main town centre High Street. After demolition of the building the surface of the existing building is to be made good and is likely to be replaced with car parking as per the new layout proposed in drawing VLPCD-004 & 005. To allow for better operation within the car park some of the areas are to be relined and signed, details of this are identified in the aforementioned drawings. The Hothfield Public conveniences are of 1960’s construction with a plan area of approximately 40m2. The current building is located in the north-east corner of an existing public car park which serves the Hothfield Common. Whilst the area containing Hothfield Common is a SSSI, the site itself is not and therefore is considered ‘permitted development’. Although the site itself is not located within the designated SSSI the area around the site does have its own ecological constraints and these will need considering by the Contractor in the delivery of the work. Full details of the works, including PCI & H&S information are located within the tender documentation (and drawings). The Contractor will be appointed as a ‘Principal Contractor’ as defined within CDM Regulations 2015. As part of the tender submission the Contractor should provide the following information to ensure that the tender is compliant. (i) Form of Tender signed by an authorised person within the Tendering Organisation. (ii) Contract Data completed by the Tendering Organisation. (iii) Contract Data Part 2 completed by the Tendering Organisation. (iv) Price List completed by the Tendering Organisation. (v) Risk Register completed by the Tendering Organisation. (vi) Programme completed by the Tendering Organisation. (vii) Assumptions Register completed by the Tendering Organisation (viii) Information to support tender criteria specified on. (ix) Tenderer’s Project Team, including CVs (x) Details of similar project experience (xi) Any other information as requested in the Contractor Deliverables documentation section 4.0 in the Works Information (only those items requested for tender) (xii) Any supplementary information requested below or required to further amplify or qualify the tender. The full scope of works is provided within the Contract Documentation provide as part of the tender. Contract Award: The criteria for award of contract shall be based on most economically advantageous tender. The tender will be evaluated based on the criterion set out with the tender documentation. This provides an over 50/50 split between quality and cost. Form of Contract: NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (Option A): Priced contract with activity schedule. Documents attached; • Contract documentation (Including Appendices) • Tender Cover Letter Tender Return: Tenders must be returned no later than 12pm on Thursday 9th February 2017 in hard copy to the following address: Timetable: Advert placed: 20th January 2017 Tender returns; 9th February 2017 Evaluation of submissions: 9th February 2017 onwards Contract Award: W/C 13th February 2017 Start date: W/C 27th February 2017 End Date: 31st March 2017. Notes: 1) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your Tender by the due date. 2) When submitting your Tender, please do not submit additional marketing materials. 3) The start/end dates in this notice are indicative only, and will be agreed with the successful contractor. 4) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the SAQ process. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than 12 Noon 3rd February 2017. Further Information: If you have any queries please contact Martin Kempshall on (01233) 330309 or by e:mail martin.kempshall@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Demolition, Local Authority, Re-surfacing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 February 2017
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition of Two Public Conveniences in the Ashford Borough, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
