Delivery partner for Welsh Revenue Authority digital tax collection and management system
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Published
- 17 January 2017
- Submission
- 31 January 2017
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done The Welsh Revenue Authority (WRA) will be a new non-ministerial department of the Welsh Government, administering and collecting devolved Welsh taxes - Land Transaction Tax (LTT) and Landfill Disposals Tax (LDT). There is scope for the range of functions undertaken by the WRA to develop and expand over time. The WRA requires an implementation partner to deliver an end to end, digital tax collection and management system (Alpha and Beta phases) by 31 Oct 2017 and fully live by April 2018 . A separate support contract will also be established. Problem to Be Solved The WRA will be responsible for collecting and managing devolved taxes in Wales. To support it in delivering these functions, it requires an end to end, digital tax collection and management system. The strong preference is to base the system on Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) technologies (where possible) and for it to be a cloud-based solution. Welsh Government's current cloud platform is Microsoft Azure. Who Are the Users As a Solicitor, I need to input my login details so that I can access the WRA digital tax service; As a Landfill Site Operator, I want the system to validate my return so that I know it has been completed in full without errors; As WRA I want to be alerted that the self assessed amount is different from the calculated amount so that I can check compliance; As WRA I need the capability to be able to run reports on all data Early Market Engagement Work Already Done A Discovery Phase has already been completed, generating the user needs that make up the Minimum Viable Product (MVP). Initial prototypes have also been constructed, with an expectation these will be used as part of the basis for future phases of work. Please note, information related to the outputs of the Discovery Phase will only be shared with suppliers who are shortlisted. Existing Team The supplier will need to successfully collaborate with a small, in-house team including Project Manager, Product Owner, Business Analysts (x2), Data Architect, policy leads and customers. Minimal agile/digital delivery experience exists. Where integration with other WRA systems is required, you may need to work closely with other suppliers, via the in-house team. Current Phase Alpha Work Location Welsh Government Offices in the Cardiff area. Working Arrangments We expect a supplier to be flexible to our needs and work with the in-house team, currently based in Cardiff. This may require a mix of on-site working (days per week to be confirmed following contract award) and collaborative/remote working. Travel and expense costs associated with this contract will be the responsibility of the supplier and will not be reimbursed by Welsh Government/Welsh Revenue Authority. Security Clearance All supplier staff, including sub-contractors, undertaking any work related to the contract must be subject to Baseline Personnel Security Standards (BPSS) or equivalent as a minimum. Any supplier staff, including sub-contractors, operating in a system administration function and/or with administration access to live data must have SC clearance. Additional T&Cs Break points will be added to the contract to assess progress, quality and to enable contract termination (if necessary) at the following stages of delivery: Completion of Alpha and Beta phases. Suppliers must apply via Digital Marketplace AND submit a completed shortlist evidence template. Templates must received by 11.59pm on 31 January 2017. Late responses won't be considered and applications won't be reviewed before the deadline. The e-mail should be headed "WRA Delivery Partner - Shortlist Submission". Skills & Experience Have demonstrable experience of successfully configuring and managing secure cloud-based hosting environments for public sector digital services. Have demonstrable experience of successfully integrating systems via APIs, including on-premise and other cloud-based services. Have demonstrable experience of successfully delivering digital solutions that collect and manage personal and/or sensitive information with appropriate controls and protection Have demonstrable experience of successfully developing and delivering digital solutions that manage financial transactions. Have demonstrable experience of successfully working with other suppliers/3rd parties/other partners in the delivery of public sector digital services; Be able to mobilise the required multi-disciplined team to begin engaging on 27 February 2017. Have demonstrable experience of successfully assessing Discovery phase outputs and iteratively developing and improving them using Agile methods and practices. Nice to Haves Have demonstrable experience of delivering digital solutions that meet Level AA of the W3C WCAG 2.0 accessibility standards Have demonstrable experience of successfully delivering bi-lingual digital solutions. The solution must be available in both Welsh and English. Have demonstrable experience of successfully and collaboratively working, coaching and sharing knowledge with Public Sector client teams, particularly those with limited agile development experience. Have demonstrable experience of successfully integrating digital solutions with Government platforms, such as Government Gateway, Verify and Notify No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 8 Proposal Criteria Detailed plan to deliver Alpha and Beta phases by 31/10/2017, customer registration by 19/01/2018 and fully live by 02/04/2018 Proposed delivery team structure, including (but not limited to) scrum master, development and testing roles How the proposed technical solution meets WRA user needs, stated Cloud and COTS technology aspirations How well the proposal describes an agile, iterative approach towards delivery of the system How well the proposal presents evidence of ISO 27001 compliance Value for money. A detailed breakdown of costs for the delivery of Alpha, Beta and Path to Live phases is expected. Cultural Fit Criteria Explain their proposed approach to working with the client to pre-empt and resolve risks and/or issues to ensure the delivery deadlines are still met. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £1.5 - £2m
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2017
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery partner for Welsh Revenue Authority digital tax collection and management system, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 850£26.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 635£2.6bn
- 256£6.0bn
- 94£11.7m
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 11£46.1m
- 11£8.2m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
