Business Process Analysis for Publication of Inspection Reports
Details
- Published
- 16 January 2017
- Submission
- 16 December 2016
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Since CQC’s differentiated approach to inspection was introduced in the 2014 Transformation Programme, our ability to meet our key performance indicators with regards to writing and publishing inspection reports has been a challenge. There have been a number of sector specific attempts at improving performance in this area with only limited long-term success. In 2017/18 we expect to publish in excess of 23,000 inspection reports. If CQC is to deliver sustainable improvements in report writing and meet the expectations of providers and the public, a more thorough analysis of the operational process is required. We are seeking to understand the factors that are currently impacting our ability to meet our KPIs. A high-level, common process narrative was documented as part of the development of CQC’s Operating Model in 2014. Whilst this has provided an adequate baseline until now, it is acknowledged that the process has developed over the last two years and the systems in place to support the report writing process are inconsistent across the three sectors (Adult Social Care, Primary Medical Services and Hospitals). A more detailed and sector specific understanding is needed in order to help identify any waste, inefficiency or non-value added steps in the processes. CQC is seeking to procure expertise in business process analysis and redesign with a view to directly tackling our under-performance in report writing. Alongside this project, CQC is commissioning a broader project to understand and document it’s as-is processes across all strands of its Operating Model – Register, Monitor, Inspect and Rate, Enforce and Independent Voice. The issues within this Invitation to Tender are being addressed separately due to the challenging nature of performance in this area and the need to be able to respond quickly to the changes required. The two projects are complementary and will be managed separately.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2016
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 263£902.6m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
