Building construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Wiltshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- RJ McKelvey Ltd
- Value
- GBP 770,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 19 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Wiltshire Council owns a number of rural sites across the county which have the potential to deliver small numbers of affordable rentable housing units. Alongside that the council has identified a need for bungalows to be developed for older people in rural communities for them to downsize from larger family houses. The site at Charles Road Durrington has been identified and the council is conducting a procurement exercise using Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The council is therefore seeking potential organisations to complete the tender pack. The key outcomes of the initial phase of building are as follows: — To develop new bungalows, which will be 2-bedroom dwellings (1 x double bedroom and 1 x single bedroom), across a range of sites over the next 4-5 years, this tender referring to Garages site, Charles Road, Durrington. — To develop accommodation which is capable of being adapted at a later date to suit the occupier's changing needs, e.g. removing or adding walls; loft conversions or extensions. — To develop accommodation that could be wheelchair accessible. — To develop accommodation that is sympathetic to the local environment and complements existing designs in the area. — To develop accommodation that is user friendly and cost effective to manage and maintain over the coming years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2017
- Completed: Award published19 January 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
