Barbican Estate Car Parks Storage Installation
Details
- Value
- GBP 570,000
- Topic
- Storage containers
- Published
- 16 January 2017
- Submission
- 14 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of London Corporation invites tenders for the supply and installation of storage units in the Barbican Estate car parks. The selected 5 car parks underneath the Barbican Estate have experienced a drop in car occupancy steadily over the last 10 years; however there has been an increase in the demand from residents for additional on-site storage facilities. This invitation to tender is for the supply and installation of 331 storage units into the car parks; including the installation of additional lighting, signage and edge protection. Please see the specification for full details. The duration of the contract will be a maximum of 10 months. The maximum budget for this project is £570,000. Additional Information: This exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalESourcing' (url: www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate. Registration is free. The deadline for submitting a completed tender response is 10:00am 14th February 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2017
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44613400 · Storage containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barbican Estate Car Parks Storage Installation.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
