Advertising services
Details
- Topic
- Advertising services
- Published
- 17 January 2017
- Submission
- 16 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) is seeking commercial partner(s) to manage large format advertising and sponsorship assets, by way of concession, using a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation. The successful commercial partner(s) will be responsible for the installation and maintenance of large advertising sites across the Borough, and will be able to exploit the opportunities for selling of advertising on these formats. The Contracting Authority requires a guaranteed capital and revenue return. The concession has been split into 2 Lots and Tenderers can bid for 1 or both Lots: Lot 1 — Initial Assets; Lot 2 — Future Assets. The Contracting Authority intends to enter into 1 Contract with the Preferred Tenderer for Lot 1 — Initial Assets and 1 Contract with the Preferred Tenderer for Lot 2 — Future Assets. Further details are set out in the tender documents. The Council has obtained advertising consent for the construction of four digital LED screens, each 9 metres x 6 metres, on 2 supporting structures, at Ray Hall Lane, West Bromwich. Together, these 4 advertising faces will cover each of the slip roads that connect the M5 with the M6, in both directions, at the southern end of the intersection known as the Ray Hall Triangle — M6 J8. Traffic flows through these linkages were measured in June 2010, at which time total southbound movements over the 12 hours from 07:00 to 19:00 was 41 157 vehicles, with 40 057 vehicles northbound. The Council now is looking for an advertising provider to enter into a partnership and develop these 2 premium sites with digital advertising screens that capitalises upon the locational advantages and generates a sustainable long-term income stream for the Council. Tenderers are invited to submit future advertising proposals for the borough of Sandwell excluding the assets already identified in Lot 1 — Initial Assets. As a minimum proposals should include: —An ambitious but achievable advertising strategy over the Contract duration. —Identified potential assets that could be located on Council owned land. —Examples of the proposed advertising structures for each identified asset, i.e. design, architecture, digital / non digital, etc. —All identified assumptions and constraints in relation to the proposal. —Financial / Revenue Proposals which will form part of Tender evaluation. The Council now is looking for an advertising provider to enter into a partnership and develop future sites with large advertising screens that capitalises upon locational advantages and generates a sustainable long-term income stream for the Council. Further details are set out in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79341000 · Advertising services
- 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
- 79341200 · Advertising management services
- 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advertising services.
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Advertising and marketing services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
