Wichelstowe Advanced Canal Eathworks
Details
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 21 July 2017
- Submission
- 18 August 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of an advanced earthworks contract in relation to a section of canal at Wichelstowe, Swindon. Project Description: This advanced works contract will be to undertake the earthworks, dredging, channel profiling and canal re-lining to the northern section of the canal. To undertake these works the canal will need to be drained down for inspection and implementation. Contract Period: The contract will commence in late August 2017 and be completed by the start of November 2017. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Questionnaire/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16:00 hours on 18th August 2017 If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to eleake@swindon.gov.uk by 11th August 2017. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts eleake@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity bearing project ID: DN289379. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Canal, Earthworks
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45247000 · Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe Advanced Canal Eathworks.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
Related topics
Topics related to Wichelstowe Advanced Canal Eathworks, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
