Specialist Support for Adults with Learning Disabilities
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 July 2017
- Submission
- 18 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate Instead of: null Read: null Other additional information: Please be advised that in order to access the tender documents, please use the following Access Code : PS762264B7 to locate this opportunity. The Council has arranged a site visit for prospective providers on 19th July 2017 from 10:00 to 13:00 at the premises where this service will be delivered at: Evegate, 1 Thistley Green Road Braintree Essex CM7 9SE. In addition, the Council would like to invite prospective candidates to attend a bidder's event day on 26th July 2017 from 10:00 to 12:00. Essex County Council is seeking to secure a provider to deliver specialist support within a supported living scheme in Braintree to a group of ten (10) adults with learning disabilities /and or autism who may also exhibit challenging behaviour. The people within this scheme will require high levels of specialist support due to the complexity of their needs. In addition, they will require some adaptations to the property including but not limited to, Assistive Technology to minimise the requirements for on- going staff. The support required will be detailed in each person's individual support plan, however it is likely to include support with personal care, accessing the community, and helping the person to manage their own behaviour through understanding potential triggers and developing strategies to manage these. The support will also ensure that any potential risks arising from the person's behaviour are managed safely.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2017
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Support for Adults with Learning Disabilities.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
