Awarded contract

School cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 860,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
18 July 2017

Tender description

Provision of school cleaning and catering service at The Ongar Academy. The Ongar Academy is moving into a newly built building just before the start of the September 2017 school term. The Cleaning and Catering service are to be carried out in this new building. Up until this point the school has not had a catering service at the school. The cleaning service is to include a full term-time daily clean Monday to Friday and periodic deep cleans throughout the year. The catering service is to include the supply of hot school lunches, breakfast and morning break food services. Hospitality food services will be required occasionally potentially outside of the normal service hours. The school is equipped with it's own fit for purpose catering kitchen and serving areas. Provision of a school cleaning service at the school. The cleaning service in each school is to include a full term-time daily clean Monday to Friday and periodic deep cleans throughout the year. Provision of a school catering service at the school. The catering service is to include the supply of hot school lunches, breakfast and morning break food services. Hospitality food services will be required occasionally potentially outside of the normal service hours.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Ongar Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services
  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to School cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.