Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of transformers
Published
20 July 2017
Submission
21 August 2017

Tender description

Maintenance including remedial work and planned and reactive switching on Anglian Water's High Voltage Private Network systems from the point of Anglian Water ownership. The Supplier(s) shall provide to Anglian Water: — High Voltage maintenance, operation and remedial works — Ongoing support and approval of High Voltage appointed persons and those undertaking training with Anglian Water to become appointed. — Detailed advice, guidance and recommendation on High Voltage equipment and associated plant to Anglian Water. to ensure Anglian Water stay compliant with the relevant Electrical Regulations regarding High Voltage equipment. Anglian Water's High Voltage equipment is divided between 2 main functions: a) Water Supply b) Water Recycling There are at present 119 sites where High Voltage equipment is installed, owned, operated and maintained. These range from just one transformer to complex sites with large amounts of switchgear. Anglian Water's sites and High Voltage equipment could be altered, reduced or expanded as part of investment and maintenance projects. High Voltage sites (High Voltage being defined as above 1000 volts AC) falling under the agreement comprises: a) 11 KV sites b) 3.3 KV sites The Supplier will be responsible for the inspection and maintenance of the High Voltage system where the power enters Anglian Water equipment. The High Voltage equipment is made up of transformers, switchgear, switchgear which is combined as a motor starter, motor starters including speed control or regulators, power factor correction, batteries and battery chargers (where batteries supply a voltage for switching), cables and any protection system associated with the above. The Supplier will be responsible for all Anglian Water owned high voltage cabling installed anywhere in Anglian Water's network. Information regarding High Voltage equipment and circuits will be provided by Anglian Water. The Supplier will relinquish their responsibility for equipment and cabling at the point at which the low voltage enters low voltage stand-alone equipment, after the Anglian Water owned High Voltage equipment converts to low voltage. This includes for example low voltage switchgear coupled directly to transformers and low voltage supply cables with the following exceptions:- a) high voltage starters b) high voltage motors c) high voltage generators The Supplier will be responsible for ensuring correct discrimination between protection systems on and associated with Anglian Water High Voltage electrical systems. In particular the Supplier shall ensure the protection system on the first piece of equipment deemed to be low voltage is appropriately set to operate before the high voltage system. The Supplier will retain responsibility for any protection system fitted to high voltage starters and high voltage generators. As part of this scope of work the following activities should be carried out as a minimum:- a) routine inspections of high voltage equipment; b) provide and maintain High Voltage network/schematic drawings c) maintain high voltage equipment asset details d) weed killing within High Voltage areas/substations at Anglian Water sites (The use of weed killing substances, chemicals and agents is regularly reviewed to ensure environment and water resource security. Anglian Water at time of award allows only Glyphosate based, diluted substances, unless otherwise agreed between the supplier and Anglian Water). e) servicing of high voltage equipment; f) testing of high voltage equipment oils; g) testing of high voltage circuits; h) testing and servicing of tripping batteries; i) testing, servicing and recording of settings of protection devices, including the interface between high voltage and low voltage protection; j) provide an emergency switching service to Anglian Water; k) advise Anglian Water on all aspects of high voltage operations and maintenance; Please refer to the Request for Proposal (RFP) documentation for full details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2017

About the buyer

ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50532200 · Repair and maintenance services of transformers
  • 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.