Internal audit services
Details
- Topic
- Internal audit services
- Published
- 17 July 2017
- Submission
- 28 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Croydon invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit and Anti-Fraud Services. The Successful Service Provider will be required to provide a professional and effective Internal Audit Service based on CIPFA's Code of Practice for Internal Audit in Local Government in the UK and Anti-Fraud Services to the Council and, potentially, to the NHS, Registered Social Landlords, Public Pension Funds and other Local Authorities. It is the preliminary view of the Council that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 are likely to apply. The framework contract will be for 6 years with the option to extend up to 2 further years and the justifications for the long term agreement are due to Best Value considerations and to address any potential investment required by the provider. The London Borough of Croydon invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit & Anti-Fraud Services. The Successful Service Provider will be required to provide a professional and effective Internal Audit Service based on CIPFA's Code of Practice for Internal Audit in Local Government in the UK and Anti-Fraud Services to the Council and, potentially, to the NHS, Registered Social Landlords, Public Pension Funds and other Local Authorities. It is the preliminary view of the Council that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 are likely to apply. The framework contract will be for 6 years with the option to extend up to 2 further years and the justifications for the long term agreement are due to Best Value considerations and to address any potential investment required by the provider. Award criteria will be as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Quality 40 % and value for money & price 60 %. If you wish to register an interest in this tender exercise, please follow the steps below: — Register your company on the London Tenders Portal free of charge via the link below: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm; — Await acceptance. You will receive an email confirming your username and password; — Use your username and password to log into the London Tenders Portal and register your interest in the relevant tender: 596/2017CED Internal Audit and Anti-Fraud Services; — Shortly after you have registered your interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the Tender Documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212200 · Internal audit services
- 79212400 · Fraud audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Internal audit services.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
