Closed tender

Hilltop Primary School – Flat Roof Replacement

Details

Published
21 July 2017
Submission
21 August 2017

Tender description

Medway Council ('the Council') is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to undertake replacement of existing mineral felt roof with a mineral felt roof system and GRP roof lights and uPVC windows. The works are to be carried out in a safe manner to avoid the disturbance from excessive construction noise and dust. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract during late August 2017 with a subsequent commencement date of Mid September 2017. The estimated value of the works is approximately within the range £150K - £170K. The estimated Contract period will be for 8 to 10 weeks. The scope of works for this project includes but not limited to: • the stripping back of existing roofing felt and GRP roof lights • installation of insulation and roofing felt covering • Replacement of GRP roof lights and uPVC windows For detailed information about the description of scope of works, specification and pricing please refer to Specification & Scope of Works document and Price List document respectively. The form of contract used will be the JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design 2011 Full details regarding tender documents required to be submitted can be downloaded by registering your interest on the Kent Business Portal: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ Keywords: flat roofing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2017

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Hilltop Primary School – Flat Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.