Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 July 2017
- Submission
- 7 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Service overview: Provision of between 16 to 18 Step Down Step Up beds with GP cover within 1 location in Sandwell to provide an intermediate care step up step down service for citizens of 65 years and over who are on a social care pathway. Aims to ensure the safe discharge of patients from acute and non-acute NHS settings, provide short-term reablement programmes, prevent delayed transfers of care, provide nursing for patients with dementia. The service will commence on 1.10.2017 and be for 6 months, with the potential to extend the contract by a further 12 months. A PIN notice was issued on 4.5.2017 Prior Information Notice 2017/S 086-167777 Completed ITT documents must be submitted by 17:00 on Monday 7.8.2017 The Council intends to use an evaluation model based on quality and price. The criteria, on which tenders will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached to each, will be included within the tender document. Provision of between 16 to 18 Step Down Step Up beds with GP cover within 1 location in Sandwell to provide an intermediate care step up step down service for citizens of 65 years and over who are on a social care pathway. Aims to ensure the safe discharge of patients from acute and non-acute NHS settings, provide short-term reablement programmes, prevent delayed transfers of care, provide nursing for patients with dementia. Service will be of a maximum of 6 week in duration per individual.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
281 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
