Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Value
GBP 211,200,000
Topic
Health services
Published
11 July 2017

Tender description

Plymouth City Council (PCC) in partnership with NHS NEW Devon Clinical Commissioning Group (NEW Devon CCG), are seeking to commission a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for Plymouth Supported Living Services. PCC is carrying out the procurement on behalf of itself as principal and NHS Northern, Eastern and Western Clinical Commissioning Group (as Contracting Body) for a multi-supplier framework to provide a range of community support services including support to maintain health and wellbeing, personal care, support with finances, social recreation, tenancy related support, underpinned with the principles of self-determination and choice. NHS NEW Devon Clinical Commissioning Group as Contracting Body shall access the Framework Agreement independent of the Council and shall enter into a direct contractual relationship with the Tenderer following a call-off. The form of agreement to be used for the call-off contract shall be the NHS Shorter Form Contract for services”. PCC is carrying out the procurement on behalf of itself as principal and NEW Devon CCG (as Contracting Body)for a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for supported living for approx. 15,000 to 17,000 hours per week to provide a range of community support services including support to maintain health and wellbeing, personal care, support with finances, social recreation, tenancy related support, underpinned with the principles of self-determination and choice. This figure will include individual support hours and sleep-in/waking nights and shared support hours and sleep-in/waking nights. The procurement will be a one-stage process that will include both Selection and Award criteria. Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with Section 3.13 of the ITT. The Framework Agreement will be awarded in 3 yearly increments for a period of up to 12 years (i.e. 3yrs+3yrs+3yrs+3yrs). Prices will be refreshed and new suppliers will have the opportunity to join the Framework Agreement every 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

116 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.