Closed tender

PAN1610 - Supply of Stump Grinder

Details

Value
GBP 28,000
Topic
Agricultural machinery
Published
14 July 2017
Submission
28 July 2017

Tender description

Leicester City Council invites Quotations for the supply of a stump grinder for their Neighbourhood & Environment Services Team. The requirement is for a fully assembled stump grinder which will need to meet the following specification: need to be self-propelled, stand-on driver and operator platform, multi-angled control panel, bounce and vibration limiting, self-laying tracks, integral chip containment. This is a one-off requirement. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. This should be returned by 12:00 noon on 28 July 2017 at the very latest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 July 2017

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16000000 · Agricultural machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.