Other community, social and personal services
Details
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 12 July 2017
- Submission
- 16 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Westminster City Council intends to procure a contract for the provision of a Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Support Service. The support service will operate between the council and wide range of organisations which make up Westminster's voluntary and community sector (abbreviated to VCS). The service will act as a conduit, co-ordination point, information provider and general support/advocacy between the council and the VCS to enable a more efficient and coordinated approach to the councils relationship with this sector. The contract will cover the following outcomes: Contract Outcome 1 — Information provision (Knowledge Bank). Contract Outcome 2 — Signposting and capacity building. Contract Outcome 3 — Advocacy and influencing. Contract Outcome 4: Network Support. Contract Outcome 5: Social Value and CSR. Westminster City Council is issuing a Invitation to Tender (ITT) to procure a contract for the provision of a VCS Support Services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2017
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
