Closed tender

Installation of new CCTV System for Taxi Rank, Ashford, Kent.

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Published
14 July 2017
Submission
4 August 2017

Tender description

Scope: Contract No. CCTV/17/1 Ashford Borough Council (ABC) is seeking tenders from contractors offering to design and install a new CCTV system. The system will relay images of the taxi rank on the forecourt of the domestic side of Ashford International Rail Station back to a monitor at the front of a new taxi waiting layby in the Stour Centre car park, so that drivers can see when the rank becomes free and drive forward onto it. Tender Return If you wish to submit a proposal you should do so by 14:30hrs on 04/08/17 in a plain sealed enveloped affixed with the label supplied and return to Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent. TN23 1PL Your proposal should include the following; • Tender Document • Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (detailing your response to the Quality criteria) Form of Contract: Draft agreement included in advert Documents attached; - Tender document including Brief - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) including project specific questions - Return Tender Label Tender Evaluation Your tender will be assessed using the following weightings; Price 40%; Quality 60%. The Quality aspect of your bid will be evaluated from the responses to the questions in the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire. A tender may not be accepted if a Fail is scored. The Project Specific Questions are weighted, and tenderers will have to achieve a score of 60% or more for their tender to be considered further. Contract Award The contract will be awarded to the supplier who submits the Most Economically Advantageous tender. The successful tender may be subject to a credit check. Timetable: Advert placed: 14/7/17 Last date for clarification: 28/7/17 Tender return date: 04/08/17 Evaluation of Tender: w/c 07/08/17 Contract Award: w/c 14/08/17 Start date: 21/08/17 End Date: 01/09/17 Further Information If you require any further information, please contact Chris Miller, Team Leader, Parking chris.miller@ashford.gov.uk Any queries or items of clarification should be raised by 5pm on 28/7/2017 and the response will be published on the Kent Business Portal. No correspondence or communication regarding your bid will be entered into after this time. Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarifications. 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your tender by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with any of the documents 3) When submitting your Tender, please keep additional marketing materials to a minimum 4) No further clarification will be issued after 28/7/2017, and all clarification question and responses will be channeled through the Kent Business Portal. 5) The "Last Date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender. 6) The start and end dates in this notice are indicative and will be agreed with the successful contractor 7) This project is subject to approval by Ashford Borough Council’s Cabinet and Planning Keywords: CCTV, Taxi Rank, Council, Local Authority

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 August 2017

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of new CCTV System for Taxi Rank, Ashford, Kent., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 398
    £39.3bn
  2. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.