Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 666,478
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 14 July 2017
- Submission
- 24 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The NHS Commissioning Board, known as NHS England (the Contracting Authority) is seeking to identify a suitable provider of Primary Care GP Services to undertake a GP care-taking contract in London for Bedfont Surgery based in London Borough of Hounslow. The successful Bidder will be required to provide general medical services at the address of the Practice referred to above, using the current clinical staff and non-clinical staff, where employed, to ensure some continuity of service provision for patients, and will also be required to ensure that the Practice is managed and run to meet the needs of the registered patients, ensuring that high quality general medical services are provided in a consistent and accessible way. This will include providing clinical leadership to the practice team at the Practice and ensuring robust governance processes are in place. The successful Bidder will also be required to sign a lease or license of the premises with the current owner of the premises. The Contract will be for a period of 7 months — the initial contract period will be from 1.9.2017 to 31.3.2018. The initial period is followed by an optional extension of 3 months (to 30.6.2018) until a final commissioning decision is implemented. Prospective bidders are requested to note that, due to operational necessity, the start date for this contract is 1.9.2017. Therefore the mobilisation start date is within a short time period from announcement of award. Please only submit a response if you can achieve the very tight mobilisation period. The indicative annual contract value, based on a weighted patient list of 5 585.84, is 666 478.89 GBP (Ex VAT) (388 779.35 GBP for 7 month contract). This figure is inclusive of the APMS price, the caretaker management fee, QOF and DES payments (please see tender documentation for further details).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2017
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
