Framework Agreement for the Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Lichfield District Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 10 July 2017
- Submission
- 11 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please note that this is an e-tender. Tender documents are accessible only from https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ Framework Agreement for Temporary agency staff required by Lichfield District Council and Tamworth Borough Council to augment the resources of the joint waste operation. This temporary labour is required to cover holidays, sickness absence and seasonal variations in workload. The staff are to be employed by an agency, with the agency retaining the employment rights of the temporary workers. This is an accepted practice known as Swedish Derogation. Number of suppliers to be awarded - Three. Selection will be on a ranked basis, based on the rankings achieved in the evaluation stage of this tender. There will be no further competition conducted. This Procurement is for a Framework Agreement between the appointed supplier(s) and the District Council, to supply Services on a call-off basis, as and when required. The District Council makes no guarantee as to the volume of business on offer and any figures / quantities / volumes given are indicative and are guidance only. Agreement value range - from £2 million to £2.5million over the total 4 years.Duration - the Agreement term will be from 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2020, with an additional option to extend by 1 x 12 months to 31 October 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 August 2017
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Lichfield District Council.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Temporary Agency Staff for Lichfield District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
