Closed tender

CORPORATE CLEANING FRAMEWORK 2018

Details

Published
12 July 2017
Submission
13 August 2017

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for building cleaning services, under which call-off contracts will be issued. The Contract will be for the complete day to day cleaning services of Council buildings, including civic offices, 9 libraries including 1 central library and others located throughout the Borough, plus various additional remote sites. Additionally, 27 schools in the Borough have joined the current contract and 24 have expressed an interest in joining the contract going forward. The following website lists all schools in the Borough, any of which may join the contract should they wish to do so - https://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/schools-and-learning/schools/schools-directory Suppliers invited to tender will have demonstrated a strong track-record of successfully managing multi-site contracts of similar size and scope to the Council’s project. OFFICE CLEANING It is intended that this will include a range of Council buildings including the Council’s Headquarters Building (Time Square). Easthampstead House is due to be vacated during the first quarter of 2018, and it will therefore not be included in the contract. Some areas of Time Square will be remodelled and refurbished during the final quarter of 2017/ first quarter of 2018 and all Easthampstead House staff will relocate. The contract will include all 9 public libraries including the main Bracknell central library (which may move to another location during the Term of the contract), educational establishments, Youth & Community Centres, Social Services establishments and the Bracknell Forest Commercial Centre. The buildings generally have a combination of areas that are open to the general public and areas which are accessible to staff only. These buildings will all be subject to various security arrangements. The requirement also involves cleaning at a number of remote sites involving vulnerable children or adults. SCHOOLS CLEANING As stated above, the contract currently includes 27 of the Borough’s schools and to date 24 have expressed an interest in participating in the new contract. Given the current move towards Academy status for schools, some will undoubtedly choose to make alternative arrangements. The list of schools may therefore be subject to change, and will finally be confirmed when bids have been submitted from the firms selected to tender. GENERAL Services shall include but shall not be limited to daily cleaning requirements, however periodic cleaning requirements (eg window cleaning, carpet cleaning, IT equipment cleaning) will be requested on an “as-required” basis. In addition, it is anticipated that the successful supplier will be required to supply feminine hygiene services and all janitorial supplies and consumables to council properties, whilst schools will retain the right to individually purchase consumables should they wish. Those sites requiring consumables will be highlighted in any tender documentation. Cleaning shall be generally in accordance with British Institute of Cleaning Science (BICSc) standards. Organisations must register their interest on this Portal in order to receive any changes or notifications issued by the Council during this tender process. The Council will not be held responsible for lack of communication to any organisation who does not register their interest. Clarification questions can also be sent through this Portal. Framework value range between £3,500,000 and £7,000,000 depending on call-off contracts awarded and locations included. Keywords: cleaning

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 August 2017

About the buyer

Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CORPORATE CLEANING FRAMEWORK 2018, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.