Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- Published
- 10 July 2017
- Submission
- 9 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Lead Consultancy commission will be to provide a multi-disciplinary service to lead and manage the design and support the delivery of the East Airdrie Link Road. The contract opportunity will be presented as a complete package however work will be undertaken in stages as further described in II.2.4) of this Contract Notice. The Lead Consultancy commission will be to provide a multi-disciplinary service to lead and manage the design and support the delivery of the East Airdrie Link Road. The contract opportunity will be presented as a complete package however work will be undertaken in stages. The scope covered in each stage is detailed below: — Project inception — Review and analysis of all available information, preparation of an action plan and programme for project delivery to completion; — Options generation and appraisal; — Procurement route advice; — Assessment of the preferred option including voluntary and statutory consultations plus the preparation of the design; — Statutory procedures; including assisting the Land Acquisition and CPO processes; — Preparation of procurement documents; — Assisting in the procurement of the Contractor; — Design monitoring and advice during contractor design and construction phases, (optional design development services); — Supervision following award of the construction contract; — Project management, cost consultancy and progress monitoring; — Business Case preparation and/or contribution at the appropriate stage(s). The estimated contract value is 3 000 000 GBP exc. VAT. The Duration of the contract is approximately 7 years excluding any defects period that may be required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2017
About the buyer
North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lanarkshire-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.
- 206£250.3m
- 191£194.4m
- 184£983.3m
- 159£996.6m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
