Cheddar cheese
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Belton Cheese Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Cheddar cheese
- Published
- 11 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice for the supply and delivery of Cheddar Cheese to Shropshire Council for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.9.2017. Cheddar Cheese is required to be delivered on a regular basis to sites across Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Staffordshire, Cheshire, North Wales and the West Midlands in line with the requirements of the Council and the specifications included in the tender. A contract for the supply and delivery of Cheddar Cheese to Shropshire Council for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.9.2017. Cheddar Cheese is required to be delivered on a regular basis to sites across Shropshire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Staffordshire, Cheshire, North Wales and the West Midlands in line with the requirements of the Council and the specifications included in the tender. The contract was appointed to one supplier who will be required to deliver their product into our distributor (currently Bidfood) for delivery out into our sites. The Council reserves the right to change, withdraw or include establishments on a temporary or permanent basis to this arrangement as necessary. Further sites may be added and others removed during the duration of this contract dependant on operational requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 June 2017
- Completed: Award published11 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15543200 · Cheddar cheese
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
