Building consultancy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Topic
- Building consultancy services
- Published
- 14 July 2017
- Submission
- 11 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This procurement exercise, conducted via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation, is to appoint an Architect led Integrated Design Team (Architect, Building Services Engineer, Civil and Structural Engineer), including design competition, as part of the wider Professional Design Team appointments for the new University of Bristol library. The University of Bristol advises that, further to the Prior Information Notice (PIN) ref 2017/S 075-145061 issued on 12.4.2017, that the University intends to make a single appointment to an Architect led Integrated Design Team for the new University of Bristol library. The aim of the procurement process is to establish a Professional Team for the new University Library which will be the centrepiece of the Tyndall Place development and will form a principal part of the University strategy, creating a palpable heart for the University's main Clifton Campus, focussing on the provision of a range of student activities and creating a real sense of destination and welcome for the entire University community. The University Capital Plan suggests that the new library should be 10 000-11 000 m2 of gross space, and the University is working toward defect free opening in summer 2021. This procurement exercise, conducted via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation, is to appoint the Integrated Design Team, as part of the wider Professional Design Team appointments for the new library. The process includes a design competition for the new library. The University invites responses from suitably experienced suppliers, and will utilise qualitative selection and Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) principles to down select to five shortlisted tenderers for further competition. Those shortlisted tenderers will be invited to attend interview and to submit further information, in the form of design proposals and detailed costings in line with RIBA Workstages. The submissions will be used as the basis for further negotiation and design development with those shortlisted tenderers. Suppliers are advised that the University intends to make a payment to reimburse the unsuccessful tenderers for the preparation of their design proposals, as outlined in the Invitation to Tender documents. The ultimate aim of the first stage of this process is therefore to shortlist five Architect led Integrated Design Teams to take part in a design competition for the new University library. The University will then select a winner who, subject to approval, will lead the design of the new University library. Suppliers are notified that The University reserves the right to award contracts on the basis of initial tenders, or after the initial design stage without further negotiation, if appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 August 2017
About the buyer
University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building consultancy services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Bristol.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
