Closed tender

Bedfont Surgery Caretaking

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Value
GBP 666,478
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 July 2017
Submission
24 July 2017

Tender description

The NHS Commissioning Board, known as NHS England (the Contracting Authority) is seeking to identify a suitable provider of Primary Care GP Services to undertake a GP caretaking contract in London for Bedfont Surgery based in London Borough of Hounslow. The successful Bidder will be required to provide general medical services at the address of the Practice referred to above, using the current clinical staff and non-clinical staff, where employed, to ensure some continuity of service provision for patients, and will also be required to ensure that the Practice is managed and run to meet the needs of the registered patients, ensuring that high quality general medical services are provided in a consistent and accessible way. This will include providing clinical leadership to the practice team at the Practice and ensuring robust governance processes are in place. The successful Bidder will also be required to sign a lease or license of the premises with the current owner of the premises. The Contract will be for a period of 7 months - the initial contract period will be from 1st September 2017 to 31 March 2018. The initial period is followed by an optional extension of 3 months (to 30 June 2018) until a final commissioning decision is implemented. Prospective bidders are requested to note that, due to operational necessity, the start date for this contract is 1 September 2017. Therefore the mobilisation start date is within a short time period from announcement of award. Please only submit a response if you can achieve the very tight mobilisation period. The indicative annual contract value, based on a weighted patient list of 5585.84, is £666,478.89 (Ex VAT) (£388,779.35 for 7 month contract). This figure is inclusive of the APMS price, the caretaker management fee, QOF and DES payments (please see tender documentation for further details). Bidders should respond to this ITT opportunity by completing the online questionnaire published on the Contracting Authority's e-procurement portal (the "Portal") - ProContract (hosted by Proactis). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the Portal. Bidders are required to register on the Portal prior to accessing the ITT documentation. Guidance on the registration process is contained below (please refer to links embedded within this advertisement). The deadline for tenders to be received is 24 July 2017 at 12:00pm. A timetable for the procurement, and supplementary information relating to the opportunity is also available on the Portal. Instructions on how to register interest in this opportunity, access the ITT documentation, and submit a response are contained below. Bidders are also to note that information relating to this procurement is provided in good faith, and may be subject to amendment by the Contracting Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 July 2017

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bedfont Surgery Caretaking.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.