Assessment and accreditation process for child and family social workers: Development, implementation and delivery of assessment infrastructure
Details
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 14 July 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***New on 14th July 2017 - The contract will seek contractor(s) to set up an operational system for the assessment and accreditation of child and family social workers in England. They will need to create a clear framework and delivery structure to ensure assessment rollout for approximately 1,200 social workers between January 2018 and January 2020. A range of elements will need to be delivered including: 1. Assessment centres within the volunteer local authority areas; 2. Recruitment and training of assessors and observers; 3. Recruitment and training of actors for simulated observation; 4. Preparing and expanding a pre-existing digital platform to be ready for phased roll out. 5. Design and implementation of a system for result feedback to employers and individuals including a data base for securely storing results; 6. Design and implementation of a system for dealing with retakes, concerns, queries and appeals processes. 7. Work alongside an independent researcher partner to understand and action change requirements to the delivery programme over the contract period. Please note that this list is not exhausted. The department will be running two information days on the invitation to tender, Manchester 7 August and London 8 August. If you are interested in attending one of these events, please email NAAS.DELIVERYTENDER@education.gov.uk*** See 'Attachments' for a word version of the description and further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Assessment and accreditation process for child and family social workers: Development, implementation and delivery of assessment infrastructure.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Assessment and accreditation process for child and family social workers: Development, implementation and delivery of assessment infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
