1617-0194 Estate and public recycling site enclosures
Details
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 14 July 2017
- Submission
- 17 August 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for a framework agreement for the provision of estate and public recycling site housing units (‘housing units’). Islington Council is seeking to appoint up to three contractors to the framework agreement. Contracts based on the framework agreement shall follow the terms of the framework agreement including how a contract is concluded. How a contract is concluded is explained within the invitation to tender documentation. The arrangement will be monitored against a range of outcome based indicators which the provider will be expected to achieve. The details of these indicators will be included within the contract specification and the successful organisation will need to demonstrate they have the capability and capacity to meet these requirements. The housing units will be required by Islington Council only. Current status / Background Islington Council is undertaking a programme of recycling site improvements that involve making estate and public recycling sites more aesthetically pleasing, reducing contamination and fly-tipping and increasing the level of recycling. This will be done, in part, through the installation of housing units at selected recycling sites in Islington. The requirement We wish to install up to 200 enclosures at a number of recycling sites around the Borough. We will be targeting high profile public sites, estate sites that have experienced problems with fly tipping, and other sites where local stakeholders have identified local priority sites for improvement. The sites will be in a variety of locations. We anticipate up to 200 individual units being installed at approximately 50 sites. Due to the varied nature of Islington Council it is likely that different styles of housing units with different designs and finishes will be selected at different locations. It is anticipated that a variety of enclosures options and finishes may be offered and each will be evaluated individually for inclusion in a call off order, to be called off depending on the needs and context of each individual recycling site. Lots This contract is not being divided into Lots. Orders will be called-off as above. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Term of the Framework Agreement The term of the framework agreement will be for 18 months from the estimated start date of 1 September 2017. Value of the Framework Agreement The estimated value of the goods/services/works that may be awarded by Islington Council under the framework agreement is estimated at between £0 and £300,000 over the 18-month period. The Council will be under no obligation to utilise the framework agreement. No guarantee is given towards volume or value of work under this framework agreement. Award criteria The framework agreement will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this framework agreement is quality 50% and cost 50%. Tender submissions will be subject the supplier’s ability to supply up to 200 units within the contract period. Cost 50% Quality 50% Quality made up of: Lifespan of product with associated guarantees 15% Product materials, variety, resistance to fire 15% Aesthetic appearance and meeting product specification 10% Ability to delivery product volumes within required timescale 10% Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits to existing installations or places of manufacture and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process This contract is advertised will be procured using the Open Procedure. The Open Procedure means that all bidders who successfully express an interest will automatically be invited to tender and have access to the tender documents. Those who submit a tender and meet the minimum requirements will have their full tender, method statements and pricing evaluated. Keywords: recycling, bin enclosures
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 August 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1617-0194 Estate and public recycling site enclosures.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1617-0194 Estate and public recycling site enclosures, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
