Expired contract

UK SBS RE160396 Supply of Laboratory Consumables Request for Proposal

Details

Value
GBP 27,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Filter paper
Published
5 July 2017

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Wednesday 29th March 2017 at 14:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Framework Overview UK SBS wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Laboratory Consumables. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as may be amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). This is a Supplies Contract. The award of this Contract will be based on nine Lots: Lot 1 - Plastics Major Lot 2 - Tissue Culture Lot 3 - Centrifuge bottles, Tubes & Containers (Sterile and Non-Sterile) Lot 4 - Filter Paper & Membranes Lot 5 - Histology & Microscopy Glassware Lot 6 - Laboratory Glassware & Bottles Lot 7 - Storage Boxes & Racks Lot 8 - Syringes, Needles and Blood Collection Lot 9 - Disposable Pipettes & Tips This Framework will be made accessible for use on a pan government basis. This will facilitate the greater aggregation of public sector demand and enable public sector to leverage greater efficiencies. It is intended that multiple providers will be appointed for each of the Lots detailed above, Potential Providers are invited to tender for one or more Lots on an individual basis. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 May 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15994200 · Filter paper
  • 19520000 · Plastic products
  • 30199760 · Labels
  • 32354800 · Cling film
  • 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
  • 33192500 · Test tubes
  • 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
  • 35331500 · Cartridges
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 39225700 · Bottles, jars and phials
  • 39225710 · Bottles
  • 39226000 · Carboys, bottle cases, flasks and bobbins
  • 39299000 · Glassware
  • 42514300 · Filtering apparatus
  • 42910000 · Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus
  • 44174000 · Foil
  • 44617000 · Boxes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE160396 Supply of Laboratory Consumables Request for Proposal.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.