SS15 087 Community Day Opportunities for Individuals with Disabilities
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 3 July 2017
- Submission
- 31 July 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Buyer: Kent County Council Title: SS15087 - Community Day Opportunities for Individuals with Disabilities Summary: The Opportunity Kent County Council is looking to build on the framework agreement that is in place to provide a wide range of Community Day Opportunities for individuals with disabilities, aged 16 and over, living with a learning disability (including people with higher ability, which may include people with autistic spectrum conditions) and/or physical disability, and people with sensory impairments (D/deaf, deafblind and visually impaired people). The framework agreement commenced on 10 April 2017, and will run for a period of 48 months, expiring 09 April 2021. New providers have the opportunity to join the framework at points throughout its lifetime, but in any case, the expiry date of the framework agreement shall be 09 April 2021. These points shall be 6, 12, 24 and 36 months, and this is the opportunity for providers to join the framework in October 2017 – six months into the contract. Community Day Opportunities support individuals to participate in their local and wider communities through six Lots; enhancing effective personal support networks, enabling individuals to maintain healthy lifestyles and to lead independent and fulfilled lives. The opportunities offered must be suitable for individuals with a range of needs, including individuals with complex needs, behaviours that challenge and physical and sensory disabilities. This framework agreement is procured as 6 lots, as follows; 1a) Promoting Wellbeing Service for Individuals with Learning Disabilities 1b) Promoting Wellbeing Service for Individuals with Physical Disabilities (including Sensory and Autism, in the absence of a Learning Disability) 2a) Promoting Independence Service for Individuals with Learning Disabilities 2b) Promoting Independence Service for Individuals with Physical Disabilities (including Sensory and Autism, in the absence of a Learning Disability) 3) Employment Support Service 4) Additional Support Service Additional Element - Transport Kent County Council gives no guarantee as to the level of any work a provider may receive under this framework agreement. Background: Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Expression of Interest and Tender Process: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the ‘Login and Express an Interest’ button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Indicative Procurement Timetable: • Publication of Kent Business Portal advert and OJEU notice 03/07/17 • Publication of ITT Documentation on the Kent Business Portal 03/07/17 • Deadline to submit requests for clarification via the ProContract Discussion facility 25/07/17 12:00 Noon • Deadline for Tender Responses 01/08/17 12:00 Noon • Tender Evaluation August 2017 • Contract Award & Standstill Mid-September 2017 • Contract Preparation Late September 2017 • Contracts Issued Late September 2017 • Contract Commencement Date Early October 2017 Questions and Communication Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Further guidance can be can be found within the Tender documents pack and the Kent Business Portal’s online guide: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ Keywords: Physical Disability, Day Services, Learning Disability, Community
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SS15 087 Community Day Opportunities for Individuals with Disabilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
