Software package and information systems
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 6 July 2017
- Submission
- 7 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
KCC procured an E-learning LMS and module content in 2012. We have now entered into the final year of this contract so are required to re-tender for this provision through a market engagement activity. KCC have been utilising the eLearning Learning Management System since April 2013. Supported by CMT, eLearning is our default method of learning and development for KCC due to its cost effectiveness. In the last 3 years we have moved from 65 % of development being delivered classroom based to 70 % being delivered via eLearning, this had led to a per training cost reduction of 32 %. KCC is seeking a primary solution provider with appropriate sub-contractor (s) to externally host a solution that will: — Support the management, administration, communication and marketing of e-learning via 2 channels to: – KCC's workforce (1 Channel) — 9 000 users; – Private, voluntary and third sector organisations (2nd Channel) — 5 000 users. Please see tender documentation which can be found on www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
