Provision of Security Services and CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- Published
- 3 July 2017
- Submission
- 4 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is tendering the following 3 separate Lots of it's security services and CCTV monitoring and maintenance contract: Lot 1 - the provision of 3 different areas of security provision to support it's operations on the public transport network throughout the West Midlands area including the supply of competent, trained security staff at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham to provide front of house security staff; the supply of competent, trained static security staff to secure and man a number of the WMCA's Bus Stations and Interchanges; and the supply of competent, trained CCTV operators to work within the WMCA's CCTV Control Centre (itt_440). Lot 2 - the provision of a suitable contractor to undertake maintenance of CCTV and associated security systems on the public transport network throughout the West Midlands area. This fully comprehensive maintenance contract is to include all parts, labour, cabling and equipment required to deliver the services (itt_441). Lot 3 - the provision of a suitable contractor to undertake CCTV maintenance on the Midland Metro tram system. This fully comprehensive maintenance contract is to include all parts, labour, cabling and equipment required to deliver the services. This Lot also includes for the supply and installation of 9 replacement CCTV cameras at Wednesbury Depot during the first 6 months of the contract (itt_442). The contract is for an initial period until 31st March 2021 with options to extend, on an annual basis, for up to an additional 2 years until 31st March 2023. The deadline for submissions, via BravoSolution (the WMCA's e-tendering portal from where the tender documents for each Lot can be downloaded at https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk), is 1200 noon on Friday 4th August 2017 and for any clarification questions is 1200 noon on Friday 28th July 2017. The WMCA is holding a supplier visit on Friday 14th July 2017 for all potential bidders in relation to the 3 Lots of this tender (exact date and time t.b.c.).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 August 2017
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 79710000 · Security services
- 92222000 · Closed circuit television services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Security Services and CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Security Services and CCTV Monitoring and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
