Awarded contract

Moorfields Eye Hospital - Electronic Medical Records (EMR) Programme Manager

Details

Value
GBP 348,000
Published
3 July 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work Electronic Medical Records Programme Manager for an Ophthalmic EMR system including interoperability project. The Trust has invested in the development of an Open Source Ophthalmic EMR, OpenEyes, and now wishes to ensure that next phase of the product is effectively developed and deployed across all Trust sites. Specialist role Programme manager Expected Contract Length 2 years Latest start date 01/06/2017 Maximum Day Rate £750 Who Speclialist Work With The Trust is recruiting to the team. Permanent staff include 2 Analysts, a project manager and support staff. The CIO and CCIO also support the project. Additional teams will be recruited including Change Team, Deployment Team, Test Team, Data Migration Team and Training Team. The Programme Manger will manage all these teams. What Specialists Work On Plan and manage the delivery of the next phases of the EMR programme, in conjunction with the supplier, ensuring development and deployment plans including resource plans, test plans, change management plans, training plans, data migration plans. Ensure that risk and issues logs, clinical software hazard logs and highlight reports are produced, updated and reviewed and aligned with supplier plans. The work will include the migration of services off site and the establishment of a service management plan agreed with the supplier and in accordance with the agreed contract. Manage all resources assigned to the programme, including other work package delivery. Skills & Experience • Have experience of programme managing at least 3 large scale EPR or EMR deployments extending for2 years or more • Experience of running an EMR programme with capital budget in excess of £10m • Responsible for EMR Programme in the NHS • Ability to communicate effectively with clinical staff • Experience of directly managing an OpenSource deployment • Experience of directly project managing integration project with a capital budget in excess of £400K • Expereince of managing large capital budget Nice to Haves • Opthalmic clinical systems • Opthalmic imaging devices Work Location Based at Moorfields Eye Hospital, London but may be required to travel to Trust sites in the South East . Most sites are in London. Working Arrangments Face to face meeting with CIO weekly. On-site at least 4 days per week. Expenses to be included in day rate. Security Clearance DBS cleared - evidence will be required. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Natural communicator with excellent presentation skills • Exceptional client facing skills • Natural coach and mentor for EMR team members • Resilient in the face of resistance Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. We can see EMR Programme Management experience specifically in the NHS listed as an essential requirement and are seeking to resource accordingly. However, would EMR Programme Management experience in the private healthcare sector be acceptable? No, the scale and complexity will not be comparable. 2. When or by what point in the process will you need to see evidence of DBS clearance? At least 2 weeks before start date 3. With regard to working arrangements this is a minimum of four days on site in London with the fifth, when not needed on site, possibly from home - is this correct? Yes, this is correct 4. Please confirm the IR35 status for this role I can confirm that this role is outside of IR35

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 July 2017

About the buyer

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Moorfields Eye Hospital - Electronic Medical Records (EMR) Programme Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.