Awarded contract

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
5 July 2017

Tender description

5 Laser 18 parameter Fluorescent cell Analyser plus 6 year warranty. UCL is looking to purchase a 5 laser fluorescent cell analyser. Lasers required Blue red, violet, UV and yellow/green. The instrument will be part of a core facility for FACS at UCL Royal Free Campus. It is essential that UCL has a flow cytometer that will enable us to analyse cell populations over 12-14 parameters but with the capability to allow us to increase the number of parameters assessed as the field moves forward over the coming years. The instrument needs to be robust to cope with heavy use, upwards of 10 hours /day and be capable of analysing the cells in a speedy and reliable manner instrument must have a minimum acquisition rate of 40 000 event per second with narrow CV's. The package must include a warranty for 6 years for both the instrument and, computer and software. 5 Laser, 18 parameter Fluorescent cell Analyser plus 6 year warranty. UCL is looking to purchase a 5 laser fluorescent cell analyser. Lasers required Blue red, violet, UV and yellow/green. The instrument will be part of a core facility for FACS at UCL Royal Free Campus. It is essential that UCL has a flow cytometer that will enable us to analyse cell populations over 12-14 parameters but with the capability to allow us to increase the number of parameters assessed as the field moves forward over the coming years. The instrument needs to be robust to cope with heavy use, upwards of 10 hours /day and be capable of analysing the cells in a speedy and reliable manner instrument must have a minimum acquisition rate of 40 000 event per second with narrow CV's. The package must include a warranty for 6 years for both the instrument and, computer and software.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 March 2017
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University College London.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.