Installation services of electrical equipment
Details
- Buyer
- University of Exeter
- Value
- GBP 160,095
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 5 July 2017
- Submission
- 7 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Scope of Work Please note that this tender contains a services and works element, but is being advertised as a service. This tender consists of: This invitation to tender is to provide the following services. To install, maintain, and remove a standard set of sensors and equipment for 350 households, to include the following: Temperature sensors, Humidity sensors, Air Quality sensors; Utility monitoring sensors (Gas, Electric and Water); To install, maintain, and remove an enhanced set of sensors in a subset of 50-150 homes (See Appendix 1); Additional external sensors as identified (See section 21.1 and Appendix 1); To provide a resident incentive scheme (see section 82). Scope of Work 14. This tender consists of: 14.1. Becoming familiar with the installation requirements of the sensors / gateways; 14.2. Arranging installation appointments following the standard Coastline Housing process described in sections above; 14.3. Receiving, physically checking and managing stocks of pre-configured / labelled sensors; 14.4. Installing sensors, gateways and other devices in homes; 14.5. Ensuring the specified connectivity back to the Data Collection System is in place; 14.6. Confirming that the sensors are communicating with the Data Collection System and data is being collected, using the system provided; 14.7. Re-visit houses during the maintenance period to maintain / replace equipment (including making the appointments with residents) in line with the Maintenance SLA requirements set out below; 14.8. De-install all equipment by the end of the project period. This may be on an ‘as required’ basis if home decided to withdraw from the project and/or at the end of the 2 year data collection period (see Project Time-scale section); 14.9. Maintain and communicate accurate records of all contacts with residents; 14.10. Maintain and communicate accurate records of all sensors, gateways and other equipment installed, maintained and de-installed; 14.11. Collate equipment de-installed and handover to the project team at the end of the project; 14.12. Report on a monthly basis; 14.13. Produce an end-of-project report.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2017
About the buyer
University of Exeter is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 51610000 · Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment
- 51612000 · Installation services of information-processing equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-exeter.gov |
84 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation services of electrical equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Installation services of electrical equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Exeter.
- 337£19.0m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
