Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 994,794
Topic
Health services
Published
3 July 2017

Tender description

JFC7A/00017 — The Ministry of Defence has a requirement to provide Primary Health Care (PHC) services for both Regular and Reservist Service personnel assigned, attached, or transferring through the Duke of Gloucester Barracks, South Cerney, Cirencester. The Ministry of Defence has a requirement to provide Primary Health Care (PHC) services for both Regular and Reservist Service personnel assigned, attached, or transferring through the Duke of Gloucester Barracks, South Cerney, Cirencester. The working Population at Risk (PAR) is approximately 500. The requirement includes the provision of services to Service personnel by:(a) working as part of a DPHC team at the DPHC Medical Treatment Facility (MTF), (b) by providing support in the form of availability for supply of telephone advice and (c) a provision of a facility for same-day appointments from the Contractor's own CQC registered premises which must be reachable by road from South Cerney within 30 minutes. Duration of Service: 3 years (1.8.2017 Start to 31.7.2020) plus 2 years options potentially extending service by one year at a time to a maximum of 2 (two) options years to 31.7.2022. Option take-up is entirely at the discretion of The Authority but must be priced in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.