Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
NYAS
Value
GBP 538,093
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 July 2017

Tender description

Award of a collaborative contract to 1 provider National Youth Advocacy Service for the provision of a regional advocacy service for children and Young People on a Gwent wide basis on behalf of 5 local Authorities and Health board: Caerphilly County Borough Council, — Newport City Council, — Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, — Torfaen County Borough Council, — Monmouthshire County Council and — Aneurin Bevan University Health Board. Award of a collaborative contract to National Youth Advocacy Service for An Independent professional advocacy service provided to children and young people across the region which is person-centred, issue-based and outcome-focussed. Award of a collaborative contract to National Youth Advocacy Service for an ‘Active Offer’, which is the sharing of information about the statutory right and entitlement of a child or young person in particular circumstances to access support from an Independent Professional Advocacy Service. Award of a collaborative contract to National Youth Advocacy Service for Families First to ensure all children and young people within the project are aware of, have access to information regarding their rights and the advocacy service available to them. Award of a collaborative contract to National Youth Advocacy Service for An Independent Visitor who is able to build up more of a long term relationship with a child or young person. The Independent Visitor shall visit, befriend and advise children and young people who are living away from home and have little or no contact with their family.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

319 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.