Gas distribution
Details
- Topic
- Gas distribution
- Published
- 3 July 2017
- Submission
- 25 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Contract Notice is for the purchase of various materials required by SGN including but is not limited to the design, material supply, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation for District Pressure Governor Units and District Governors units and Kiosks. This Contract Notice has been issued by the Authority, SGN Commercial Services Limited (SGN), in connection with a competitive procurement event conducted in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. This Contract Notice sets out the information which is required by the authority in order to asses the suitability of potential candidates in terms of their suitability, competence, experience and capability to meet the requirement. This Contract Notice is for the design, material supply, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation (unload onto foundation) and commissioning of 8 x Frame Mounted or below ground, twin stream, pressure regulator modules (7 bar Inlet units). The new DPG modules will require inlet valves, filters, active — monitor control governors, outlet valves, connection facilities and provision of remote monitoring and control equipment together with associated housings for above ground installations. The regulator modules are for new sites at Dungannon, Coalisland, Cookstown (x2), Magherafelt, Omagh, Enniskillen and Derrylin in Northern Ireland. Delivery shall be required between July/August 2018. In addition, the design, material supply, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation (unload onto foundation) and commissioning of 14 x frame mounted or below ground, twin stream, pressure regulator modules (2 bar inlet units) The new DG modules will require inlet valves, filters, active — monitor control governors, outlet valves, connection facilities and provision of remote monitoring and control equipment together with associated housings for above ground installations. The regulator modules are for new sites at Dungannon, Coalisland, Cookstown, Magherafelt, Omagh, Enniskillen and Derrylin in Northern Ireland. Delivery shall be required between 2019-2020. The form of contract shall be a Gas to the West Project Bespoke Supply Agreement. All parties wishing to take part shall confirm their interest by email to es.procurement@sse.com and refer to the Gas to the West Project Portal at https://sgnnaturalgas.co.uk/index.php/contractor-portal/ where a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be downloaded. The PQQ also has instructions for completion and submission according to a submission deadline of 25.7.2017 at 12:00. Failure to respond by this deadline may result in the candidate not being invited to participate further.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2017
About the buyer
SGN Commercial Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65210000 · Gas distribution
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gas distribution.
Related topics
Topics related to Gas distribution, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SGN Commercial Services Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
