Closed tender

Domiciliary Care Master Vendors

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 July 2017
Submission
18 August 2017

Tender description

Domiciliary Care Services Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Domiciliary Care Services in the Borough of Swindon Project Description Swindon Borough Council (the Authority) is seeking to appoint a service provider for each of the two zones of Swindon (Swindon North - Lot 1 and Swindon South - Lot 2) who will coordinate, manage and deliver (both directly and indirectly) domiciliary care and community support services in the Swindon appointed zone. The successful providers will be required to transition the provision of the services to service users from a traditional time/task service model to an outcomes-based service model with the aspiration of providing the services on the basis of an agreed Capitated Budget. The Council will also consider a sole Provider (Lot 3) to provide services for the whole of Swindon – however, this Provider will need to demonstrate that they are exceptional. The term of the Contract will be 10 years (120 months) subject to contract reviews at years 3 (thirty six months), 5 (sixty months) and 8 (ninety six months) where the Parties will have the option to make changes to the Contract or terminate the arrangements. Please refer to the procurement documentation for further details. . Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 120 months commencing November 2017 with review / break points at 36,60 and 96 months ( years 3,5 and 8) The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Questionnaire/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 11 August 2017 by 1200 hrs ( midday ) UK Local time (5 copies hardcopy) to the address as indicated in the Tender Guide If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, domcareclarifications@swindon.gov.uk by 4th August 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Geraldine Ward at Gward@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2017/S 125-255117 / Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN285241 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Hospital discharges, Domiciliary care, Dementia care, short term care, Care for the elderly

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 August 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domiciliary Care Master Vendors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domiciliary Care Master Vendors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.