Closed tender

Building construction work

Details

Topic
Building construction work
Published
7 July 2017
Submission
7 August 2017

Tender description

Construction project to build a new three storey teaching block at Avon Valley College which is a secondary school located in Durrington, Wiltshire to allow the school to expand by 270 pupils. The forecast construction value of the project is 4 500 000 GBP and the required construction completion date is November 2018. A Design Team has been appointed who will take the design up-to RIBA Stage 3 prior to formal tender. The envisaged procurement route will be Single Stage Design and Build utilising the latest JCT Design and Build form of Contract. This will be confirmed on publication of the contract notice. The requirement is for a Construction Company to be selected, appointed and to enter into contract with Wiltshire Council to work with the council's representatives and the current Design Team who will be novated across to the successful contractor to complete the Technical Design and to construct and handover the completed facility by the end of November 2018. Construction project to build a new three storey teaching block at Avon Valley College which is a secondary school located in Durrington, Wiltshire to allow the school to expand by 270 pupils. The forecast construction value of the project is 4 500 000 GBP and the required construction completion date is November 2018. A Design Team has been appointed who will take the design upto RIBA Stage 3 prior to formal tender. The envisaged procurement route will be Single Stage Design and Build utilising the latest JCT Design and Build form of Contract. This will be confirmed on publication of the contract notice. The requirement is for a Construction Company to be selected, appointed and to enter into contract with Wiltshire Council to work with the council's representatives and the current Design Team who will be novated across to the successful contractor to complete the Technical Design and to construct and handover the completed facility by the end of November 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 August 2017

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.