Closed tender

The Provision of a Patient Experience and Engagement Support Service on behalf of NHS Leeds Clinical Commissioning Groups Partnership

Details

Value
GBP 570,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
1 July 2017
Submission
4 August 2017

Tender description

NHS SBS are acting on behalf of the NHS Leeds North, Leeds South and East and Leeds West Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) known as NHS Leeds Clinical Commissioning Groups Partnership who are working closely together across Leeds and currently have an existing in-house engagement team. It is the aim of this Procurement to appoint an independent engagement function who can supplement the CCGs engagement requirements, ensuring that the statutory duty is underpinned by robust engagement which informs service delivery including the commissioning and de-commissioning of services. The CCGs are looking for an expert resource and advisory function to complement the engagement work undertaken. The Service will deliver an involvement, engagement and patient experience support function along with an Asset-Based Engagement approach to ensure the needs of the less often heard and hard to reach groups from each of the nine protected characteristics are taken into account as defined within the Single Equality Act 2010 and detailed within the Service Specification. Engagement with people in the workplace will also form part of the engagement process liaising with identified employers in Leeds. The Affordability Threshold is £114,000 per annum and the Contract will be for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years, commencing 1st January 2018 until 31st December 2022 subject to contract extension. This advert has also been advertised in OJEU. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 28243. To register on EU Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 5pm on 4th August 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 August 2017

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

187 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Patient Experience and Engagement Support Service on behalf of NHS Leeds Clinical Commissioning Groups Partnership.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Patient Experience and Engagement Support Service on behalf of NHS Leeds Clinical Commissioning Groups Partnership, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.