Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services of water meters

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of water meters
Published
28 June 2017
Submission
26 July 2017

Tender description

Severn Trent Water wishes to advertise a tendering opportunity for the provision of water meter installation, maintenance and repair services, including customer interfaces. Severn Trent currently has c 1 660 000 meters installed within the region of which approximately 448 000 (27 %) are radio read. 50 % of meters (829 000) are visually read externally via a boundary box, with the 387 000 balance of (23 %) of the ‘touch pad’ type (it is planned to pro-actively replace these over the course of the next 2 years). As part of these, we are providing c 32 000 per annum as FrOpt meters. Our current policy is to fit a meter in an existing boundary box, alternatively fitting a radio read meter internally, or finally installing a boundary box and meter. This is under constant review. We have an emerging overall metering strategy, with external influences and recent changes in the retail/competition arena will further shape our strategy over the remainder of AMP6 (5 year cyclic Asset Management. Severn Trent Water wishes to advertise a tendering opportunity for the provision of water meter installation, maintenance and repair services, including customer interfaces. Severn Trent currently has c 1.66 million meters installed within the region of which approximately 448,000 (27 %) are radio read. 50 % of meters (829 000) are visually read externally via a boundary box, with the 387 000 balance of (23 %) of the ‘touch pad’ type (it is planned to pro-actively replace these over the course of the next 2 years). As part of these, we are providing c 32 000 per annum as FrOpt meters. Our current policy is to fit a meter in an existing boundary box, alternatively fitting a radio read meter internally, or finally installing a boundary box and meter. This is under constant review. We have an emerging overall metering strategy, with external influences and recent changes in the retail/competition arena will further shape our strategy over the remainder of AMP6 (5 year cyclic Asset Management Plan as regulated by OFWAT) and into AMP7 We need to ensure we award a contract that both delivers to the immediate needs of the metering strategy and our business, and contains the flexibility to support change and growth around metering at Severn Trent Water. Access to this tendering event is via Severn Trent's e-sourcing portal, which is accessible at https://severntrent.bravosolution.co.uk Expressions of Interest should be placed through this portal. This is the only way to access the tender and the tender documentation. You will need to register your organisation on this portal if you have not done so previously. To access the tender documentation — Connect to https://severntrent.bravosolution.co.uk — Enter your Username and Password. — Browse to the Projects module. — Click on PQQ — Invitation to Tenders. — Click PQQ — Invitation to Tender Code PQQ_489 to view details and reply to the Event.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 July 2017

About the buyer

Severn Trent Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50411100 · Repair and maintenance services of water meters
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 50411300 · Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of water meters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of water meters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.