Stale Pre-tender

Provision of an Urgent Care Centre in Hillingdon

Details

Value
GBP 15,600,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 June 2017

Tender description

NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in the provision of Urgent Care Centre (UCC) services at Hillingdon Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The Urgent Care Centre will be available to any patients that attend irrespective of where the patient resides; this includes registered, non-registered and overseas patients Key deliverables for the urgent care centre are: 1. Deliver a new model of care to support local need and national requirements with robust service specification and payment system which meet the CCG strategy, local priorities and financial envelope 2. Support the CCG objectives to ensure the most appropriate use of urgent care facilitates the right care delivered at the right place, first time. 3. Service commencement from 1 April 2018 The CCG anticipates awarding a contract for 3 years to the appointed provider with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the CCG's discretion. The affordability threshold for this contract is approx. £3.9m per annum treating approximately 75,000 patients per annum. Should the CCG opt to proceed with a competitive tender process, it is anticipated that a contract notice will be published through both Contracts Finder OJEU in September 2017, working towards full service commencement on 1st April 2018. Interested parties wishing to express, their interest in this opportunity are now invited to register their interest by completing and returning the attached Market Engagement Questionnaire via email to tom.baker@nhs.net no later than 10.00am on 10th July 2017. Whilst participation in this market engagement exercise is not a prerequisite of any subsequent procurement process, responses will help inform the CCG's commissioning intentions and its decision on whether or not to competitively tender the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published28 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Urgent Care Centre in Hillingdon.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.