Parts of military vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Parts of military vehicles
- Published
- 29 June 2017
- Submission
- 31 July 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Parts of military vehicles. Babcock DSG Limited — acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘the Authority’) — has under consideration a 5 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Military Vehicle Parts and Associated Items which includes — but is not limited to — the NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) listed below. The Authority may add items of a similar nature to the Framework Agreement if required during the contract period. Babcock DSG Limited also reserve the right to extend the duration of the resultant Framework Agreement(s) by a further year, using a 1 year option. The following is a sample of the 100+ NSN's which will be included in the ITT: 2520992343833; 2520993009555; 2530992581737; 2540997350385; 2540997950294; 2590998821151; 3010997595591; 4020995990610; 4710995912785; 4710998184078; 4710999022368; 5220991255819; 5305996239279; 5930993965942; 6160015243900. This requirement will be split into lots. Suppliers who progress to the Invitation to Tender Stage can bid for one lot, several lots or combination of lots. A framework agreement covering all lots or framework agreements for individual or combination of lots will be awarded based upon the lowest priced combination for all lots over the contract period. Tenderers shall be provided with NSNs and — using the Item of Supply Information System (ISIS) — shall be required to source and price the items in scope for the requirement. The Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN) supplied must accurately reflect a valid reference to the NSN as listed on ISIS and the source of supply being from the corresponding NATO Commercial And Government Entity (NCAGE). As a guideline, 3:2 and 5:2 references are preferable, and 3:9 and 5:9 references are deemed as obsolete references unless written evidence can be provided to the contrary. Expressions of Interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) by completing the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. The following code is required to access the PQQ — V7K89R9RD5.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35420000 · Parts of military vehicles
- 35421000 · Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles
- 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Parts of military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
