Mountbatten Building - Primary Chilled Water System Remedial Works (Planon Project 5844) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cool-Therm (Wales) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 662,500
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Cooling and ventilation equipment
- Published
- 29 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Southampton is seeking to appoint a Contractor to deliver Primary Chilled Water System Remedial Works within the Mountbatten Building located on the Highfield Campus as outlined below: The original installation comprised two chillers, one being an absorption chiller (CH-21-101) and the second a screw chiller (CH-21-102), in 2012 a third screw chiller (CH-21-103) was installed as part of an earlier, but not entirely successful, remedial works project. The chiller plant has been plagued with poor operational performance which has led the University to obtain capital fund to replace/amend the primary cooling system. The scope of works associated with the replacement of the primary cooling system includes the following plant and equipment: a. Absorption Chiller (CH-21-101) with integral controls b. Screw chiller (CH-21-102) with integral controls c. Screw chiller (CH-21-103) with integral controls d. Cooling Towers (CTR-25-401 & 402) e. Primary Chilled Water Pumps (PMP-21-101, 102 & 103) f. Condenser Water Pumps PMP-25-201 & 202. g. Pressurisation Unit (MSC-21-101) h. Associated trend BEMS controls and condenser water pipework, chilled water pipework up to and including the primary flow and return headers and any other pipework etc. The project shall be to remove all redundant plant and equipment, to install as necessary new plant and equipment and carry out all necessary improvements to retained existing plant and equipment together with all associated builderswork etc. to create a complete new primary chilled water system that delivers chilled water to the low loss header in compliance with this specification and a subsequent associated Service Level Agreement (SLA). The Contractor shall be at liberty to reuse and incorporate into the amended installation any or all of the above existing components except for the Trend BEMS installation. The reason for not reusing the existing BEMS being that this will continue to control other existing plant outside of the new SLA. The Contractor shall be responsible for ensuring that any reused existing components are suitably repaired/modified/maintained to ensure that they can operate in a suitably reliable and efficient way to meet the conditions of the SLA for operation and maintenance of the primary chilled water system including but not limited to meeting Guaranteed Performance requirements. The tender returns will be assessed under a whole life-cycle cost analysis over a 10-year study period. The analysis will include the impact of proposed chiller efficiency at full and part load operation, associated plant (new and retained), maintenance and utility costs. A whole life cycle spreadsheet will be included within the tender documentation for the Contractor to complete. A performance specification and supporting drawings will be provided which outlines a suggested design only with key performance criteria, the tenderers will be encouraged...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 June 2017
- Completed: Award published29 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331230 · Installation work of cooling equipment
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mountbatten Building - Primary Chilled Water System Remedial Works (Planon Project 5844) - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
