Metering Installation, Repair & Maintenance
Details
- Published
- 28 June 2017
- Submission
- 26 July 2017
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Severn Trent Water wishes to advertise a tendering opportunity for the provision of water meter installation, maintenance & repair services, including customer interfaces. Severn Trent currently has c 1.66 million meters installed within the region of which approximately 448,000 (27%) are radio read. 50% of meters (829,000) are visually read externally via a boundary box, with the 387,000 balance of (23%) of the ‘touch pad’ type (it is planned to proactively replace these over the course of the next 2 years). As part of these, we are providing c 32,000 per annum as FrOpt meters. Our current policy is to fit a meter in an existing boundary box, alternatively fitting a radio read meter internally, or finally installing a boundary box and meter. This is under constant review. We have an emerging overall metering strategy, with external influences and recent changes in the retail/competition arena will further shape our strategy over the remainder of AMP6 (5 year cyclic Asset Management Plan as regulated by OFWAT) and into AMP7 We need to ensure we award a contract that both delivers to the immediate needs of the metering strategy and our business, and contains the flexibility to support change and growth around metering at Severn Trent Water. Access to this tendering event is via Severn Trent’s e-sourcing portal, which is accessible at https://severntrent.bravosolution.co.uk. Expressions of Interest should be placed through this portal. This is the only way to access the tender and the tender documentation. You will need to register your organisation on this portal if you have not done so previously.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2017
About the buyer
Severn Trent Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@severn-trent-water-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Severn Trent Water Ltd.
- 127£849.0m
- 78£104.3m
- 74£3.3bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 41£31.2m
- 41£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
- 23£32.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
