ITT for the Provision of Local Connectivity Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Data Power Ltd
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- Published
- 27 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ITT for the Provision of Local Connectivity Services The Borough Council of Sandwell (the Council) wishes to invite interested parties ("Tenderers") to participate in a Tender exercise to establish a single supplier framework agreement for the provision of Local Connectivity Services to the Council ("the Invitation to Tender"). The Council has a requirement to identify and appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide a two (2) year term service with the option to extend for a further one (1) year to carry out the services specified within Section 2 Requirement & Specification. The total estimated value excluding VAT for the entire duration of the framework agreement including all extension options is £150,000. This value is based on historical spend data and is intended to be used as a guide only and is not a guarantee of the level of business that will be generated from the framework agreement. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Tuesday 18 April 2017 at 15:00hrs
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2017
- Completed: Award published27 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2019
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
- 32521000 · Telecommunications cable
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32572100 · Communications cable with multiple electrical conductors
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT for the Provision of Local Connectivity Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
