Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 131,515,614
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 June 2017

Tender description

In 2016/17 NHS England set out our approach to ensure that prescribed specialised services are commissioned from the most capable providers through a rolling Strategic Service Review Programme with priorities published in commissioning intentions. From service reviews and from locally led change through sustainability and transformation plans, we expect there to be more networks of specialist providers and re-shaping supply models and contracting approaches to integrate care around patients. Service reviews will also provide opportunity for providers to propose sustainable solutions in line with clinically developed requirements. Service review implementation will also enable new payment approaches in order to incentivise improvement in care quality and patient experience. Cardiology: Electro-physiology and Ablation Service (Adult). Cardiology: Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillator and Cardiac Resynchronisation Therapy (Adult). Cardiology: Magnetic Resonance Imaging (Adult). Cardiology: Primary Percutaneous Coronary Intervention (Adult). Cardiac Surgery (Adult). Haematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (Adult). Cancer: Chemotherapy (Adult). Complex Disability: Artificial Eyes. Implantable Hearing Aids for Microtia, Bone Anchored Hearing Aids and Middle Ear Implants (All Ages). Complex Gynaecology: Recurrent Prolapse and Urinary Incontinence. Complex Gynaecology: Severe Endometriosis. Complex Gynaecology: Urogenital and Anorectal Conditions. Neonatal Critical Care.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published30 June 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.