Closed tender

Facilities management services

Details

Topic
Installation of fitted kitchens
Published
27 June 2017
Submission
2 August 2017

Tender description

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (CUH), as the Contracting Authority, is tendering for Soft FM Services. The contract will be for 5 years, with an option for a maximum extension of up to 2 years thereafter, for the provision of a range of Soft FM services. This includes cleaning, catering and housekeeping services at sites across the Trust. This includes 10 satellite locations for cleaning services only. The service will also include the equipping of 3 additional satellite kitchens. The Trust reserves the right to review the scale and scope of the contract, and further reserves the right to add comparable services. Services provided must be responsive to the Contracting Authority's requirements which will be based on the number of Patients and their associated needs stemming from the Trust's healthcare provision. The successful provider will need to be flexible in their approach to service delivery. Currently there are approximately 1 200 patient beds, and 140 000 square meters of space requiring cleaning. Patients receive three meals per day; including breakfast, lunch and dinner. Any refinements to the service required will not alter the character of the individual services described in II.1.4) above. Our strategic long term view is 1 of securing a single strategic contracted partner, replacing several contracts currently held, in order to secure improvements year-on-year in operational costs, and at the same time deliver our ambition of improvement to patient experience and quality of care. Full information on this will be provided in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 June 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 August 2017

About the buyer

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55320000 · Meal-serving services
  • 55321000 · Meal-preparation services
  • 55322000 · Meal-cooking services
  • 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.