ESCC PS Dental Epidemiology Service - Request for quotation
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Value
- GBP 99,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 June 2017
- Submission
- 14 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
East Sussex County Council is seeking to commission a service provider to deliver the fieldwork element of the Public Health England (PHE) Dental Public Health Epidemiology Programme (DPHEP) from 1st September 2017 for two years. Local authorities are statutorily required to provide or secure oral health surveys to facilitate the assessment and monitoring of oral health needs; the planning and evaluation of oral health promotion programmes; the planning and evaluation of the arrangements for provision of dental services as part of the health service, and the monitoring and reporting of the effect of water fluoridation programmes. The provider will carry out the 2017/18 and 2018/19 dental epidemiology survey for East Sussex County Council. This will require the provider to complete clinical examinations and / or questionnaires on an agreed population and to the agreed sample size in each of the Districts and boroughs of East Sussex, in settings (both of which to be determined by PHE DPHEP) within East Sussex County Council geographical area. The provider will liaise with the relevant settings and work with them to encourage participation in the surveys and in obtaining consent for individuals, parents and carers according to the national protocol (not yet published for 2017/18). This may involve the provider visiting the settings and communicating with relevant staff and this activity is inclusive within the value of the contract. Further details of the requirement, together with the quotation documents and instructions, can be accessed by expressing an interest in this opportunity. The deadline for quotation submission is 12:00 on Friday 14th July
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2017
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESCC PS Dental Epidemiology Service - Request for quotation.
Related topics
Topics related to ESCC PS Dental Epidemiology Service - Request for quotation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 137£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 49£6.8bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
