Crawley BC Landscape Works
Details
- Published
- 1 July 2017
- Submission
- 26 July 2013
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Crawley Borough Council have been awarded an HLF Stage 2 Grant for the conservation of Worth Park, principally dating to the 19th century, and now wishes to appoint a suitably experienced and quality based landscape contractor to carry out the following works; 1. Resurfacing of pathways and creation of new pedestrian priority routes (including new pedestrian bridge) 2. Supply & installation of CCTV 3. New entrance ways including specialist wrought iron work 4. Production and installation of new signage 5. Supply & installation of new lighting 6. Restoration of Camellia Walk, a covered timber walkway and roof requiring specialist carpentry and joinery services with design and build requirements 7. Ground modelling 8. Resurfacing works to highways 9. Replanting scheme including sourced topiary, semi-mature trees, perennial beds and ornamental shrub planting 10. Park furniture including benches, litter bins and the like. Contractors wishing to express an interest in this tender will be expected to evidence previous experience in working within historic public parks and a high quality approach to their work. Estimated contract value: £400,000 The Council proposes to shortlist five suitably qualified contractors from which the successful tenderer will be appointed based on the following timetable; Friday 19 July 2013 - Deadline for Expressions of Interest Friday 26 July 2013 - Issue of Tender Documents to Shorlisted Contractors Friday 30 August 2013 - Tender Returns Monday 9 September 2013 - Contract Award Wednesday 16 October 2013 - Mobilisation March 2014 - Completion To express an interest in this tender opportunity please contact Amenities Procurement AmenitiesProcurement@crawley.gov.uk for further information by 10 July 2013.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2013
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crawley-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
