Care & Support in Badminton Gardens Extra Care Housing Scheme
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 June 2017
- Submission
- 8 August 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
South Gloucestershire Council is seeking bids from organisations for provision of 24hr on-site care and support services within Badminton Gardens Extra Care Housing scheme which is located in Downend, Bristol. Care and support will be provided to service users over the age of 55 and who have an assessed support need. Organisations must have a proven track record in providing care and support to vulnerable adults including personal care and must be CQC registered and have been assessed as good or above in their last CQC inspection. The contract will commence on 15 January 2018. The contract is for 60 months with an optional extension clause of 24 months subject to performance and funding. It is expected that in addition to ensuring sufficient staffing throughout the day, there will also be a minimum of 2 waking night staff to support service users. Interested parties should note that TUPE will apply to this contract If your organisation is interested in tendering for this contract, then the Invitation to Tender must be completed and submitted via the South West Procurement Portal by 12:00 noon on 8 August 2017. Clarification Questions must be submitted via the Portal ONLY by 28 July 2017. Keywords: Care, Housing, Extra Care, Support
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 August 2017
About the buyer
South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-gloucestershire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care & Support in Badminton Gardens Extra Care Housing Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to Care & Support in Badminton Gardens Extra Care Housing Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
